?

Log in

No account? Create an account
nicole's Journal [entries|friends|calendar]
nicole

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[12 Mar 2003|04:13pm]
[ mood | mellow ]

well today was alright i have an 85 in physics...grr go me. then tomorrow my math class is going to some fashion show..i dunno what it is but ok..we get to miss a period so woohoo! then in spanish and history its same old same old. o guess what! i might be having me a prom date hehe. i mean so what if hes a few years older than me ...*cough cough 4 years cough* i have a date..well almost he just has to make sure he has the money. so ya i have to buy his ticket tomorrow just in case..hopefully he can come cuz it will be depressing going to prom by myself while everyone else has dates. sorry i keep moping about this matter! after april 11 i PROMISE that it will all just end. other than that my NHS club is h aving an induction ceremony so i have to go to that.. im thinking of running for vice president for that club muwahaha it will look really good on my college application. so ya im bored right now and mad cuz i wanted to go to the bank but no one is home for me to tell so arg!

besame

[15 Feb 2003|10:37pm]
[ mood | depressed ]

gosh..ifeel like such a failure..no matter how hard i work i always seem to get slapped in the face or kicked in the ass

1 besa| besame

[03 Feb 2003|06:52pm]
[ mood | exhausted ]

gosh livejournal is being really dumb right now... grr...but ya today was a long long day i was soo damn tired and i dont even know why! i sware, i was about to pass out in history class from being soo tired i was seeing double when people were presenting their little book reports. but ya..im home now. dang..im watching snl right now and its a rerun with pamela lee anderson hosting..gosh that woman is sooo fake and looks like shit without makeup. grr i hate how its always the fake look at me girls that get all the guys.. *jealous moment* everything is about the image now..personality dont mean squat. i make up what i dont ha ve in looks with my personality! but i dont get recognized!!! ahhhhhhhhhhhhh gosh..conan o'brien..i hope i spelt that right..is sooo funny! well i guess ill go again bye!

besame

[20 Jan 2003|09:09pm]
[ mood | happy ]

YEAH!! phil said he'd be my prom date if i couldnt find anyone to go with me!! YEAH!! he's the greatest!!!

besame

New Year's resolutions [31 Dec 2002|11:27pm]
[ mood | determined ]

hmm my New Year's resolutions...thats a good one hehe
ok here is my resolutions for the year 2003
-do good in school and my SAT's that means study :/
-become more independent
-start to have a workout routine,tone my body
-get accepted into penn state or one of the other colleges i want to go to
-hopefully get a bf but a good one and have a really good relationship
-go to california (couldnt leave that one out)

thats all ican think of right now..so ya happy new year. dick clark is on

besame

[26 Dec 2002|10:01pm]
[ mood | rejected ]

MAN i need a 1310 minimum to get accepted into the college that i want
:( well the department of science that imdying to get into! grr.!! ok my goal is to get accepted into PENN STATE UNIVERSITY PARK and the department of science requires a 1310 SAT score. gr. well lets see i only need my SAT score to go up about 400 points!

besame

[26 Dec 2002|01:32pm]
[ mood | determined ]

well someone won the big lottery amount of $280 million dollars!! thats kinda disappointing.i wanted to win! its not like it was going to happen. it was kind of funny cuz with taxes included the amount was now $130 million. but hell its still a lot of money. i know id do a lot stuff with that money. well im going to the mall today to drop my grandma off at the jcpenny's salon. me and jess will go shopping while shes getting her hair done. sam called this morning wanting to know if i wanted to come shopping with her! :( i hate when im put in a situation like that! its like i really wanted to hang out with her but was obligated to take my grandma grrrr and i wont see her until school starts! i hope her and austin have a safe/fun trip in bama. ugh!! my mom is eating seafood and the smell is making me want to eat!! i wouldnt be surprised if i gained 20 lbs from this damn vacation! all i had so far to eat this break was cookies,cookies,ice cream,,cookies,dessert,o ya and christmas dinner. heh. i'll have to start doing tae bo again. dang im watching the news right now and there is sooo much snow in the new england area! i wish it would snow here but not as much as it has been up north. well at the mall i'm determined to buy the newest blink 182 cd. hey hey hey i know most of you hate that band but i think they are alright i and iheard most of their cd at this one store and i liked it so shut up! im also going to see if their is guitar books to help me learn. i nkow they got them at sam goody. i want to learn how to play songs dammit!! well i wrote enough and its not like people read this anyway so bye bye

besame

[25 Dec 2002|04:23pm]
[ mood | mellow ]

aww christmas is almost over..it didnt really feel like christmas. my mom and dad hooked up my tv and dvd player so im one happy camper. other than that im just chillin. OMG MIDORI guess what. luck just fell on my golden plate! see my uncle and aunt are having a baby in may. and well in our family the baby gets babtized afterwards. WELL my aunt and uncle asked my mom to be the godmother and come out for the christining at the end of july/early august. now for the good and bad news. bad news first since the good news can give some hope. ok the bad news is the timing of the christining cuz we still dont know when school is going to start here. thats the only bad news besides my mom saying no that i cant go to cali hehe. ok the good news is my aunt and uncle live out in nevada. and MOST flights i can get will stop in NV then go to cali. so if i suck up really good and do good in school this semester i can convince my mom to let me go to cali THEN when i come back stop in vegas for the christining then we all go back together? sounds good to me... yA!

besame

[25 Dec 2002|01:38am]
[ mood | thankful ]

well merry christmas everyone! i opened my gifts and i got hooked up! ya baby! here is whati got for christmas..here let me look to my right o ya!
CHERISH TEDDIES/PRECIOUS MOMENTS FIGURINES
MAKEUP (MY GRANDMA GAVE IT TO ME SHE CLAMS I NEED TO START WEARING IT)
VANESSA CARLTON CD
DVD'S:DAZED AND CONFUSED,STEPMOM,WAYNE'S WORLD 1 AND 2!!(YES!!),SCOOBY DOO
MY OWN DVD PLAYER
A 13" TV WITH VCR IN IT WITH THE MOVIE SUPERSTAR (I KNOW IM A FREAK BUT THATS ONE OF MY FAV CHARACTERS!)
STUFFED TEDDY BEAR
A COMPUTER VACUM (TRUST ME I NEEDED ONE OF THOSE)
AN ACOUSTIC GUITAR!! (IT WASNT THE BLUE ONE I WANTED, BUT HEY TAHTS OK. MY FINGERS HURT LIKE A MO FO FROM PRACTICING!)
OLD NAVY GIFT CARD
MONEY
CLOTHES (PJS,SOCKS)
CANDLE
SLIPPERS
THIS RED UGLY POCKETBOOK THAT IM GIVING TO MY MOM. ID NEVER USE IT!!
THIS BLACK HOODY HEHE LOVE IT
well thats about it. then my grandma gave me $30 behind my sister's back saying she felt bad cuz she felt liek she spent more on jessica..it was like ok grandma..if you feel like that.
O YA! I ALSO GOT A LOT OF SAN RIO THINGS WITH BATZ MARU LIKE A PLANNER,NOTEBOOK,AGENDA,PENS
so ya i hope everyone has a merry christmas!

besame

[24 Dec 2002|11:45am]
[ mood | exhausted ]

MERRY CHRISTMAS EVE EVERYONE!! guess who i'm talking to!? SANTA CLAUS!! heh not really aol is doing this promotion thing but if you put SantaClaus on your buddies list he'll be sure to show up!! mwuahaha

3 besas| besame

[23 Dec 2002|11:16pm]

Which Care Bear Are You?

brought to you by Quizilla
besame

[23 Dec 2002|08:05pm]
[ mood | angry ]

gosh this damn computer is sooo freaken crappy. some "sweet sixteen" gift

1 besa| besame

[22 Dec 2002|10:12pm]
[ mood | amused ]

yes my friends we have played a game of scatagories at my house and with that always comes my dad's funny/dumbass answers and here they are:

CAR PARTS: doorknob
LANGUAGE:Egyptian(that was my sister)
ATHLETES:Dallas football team
COLORS:Dingy
FAMOUS FEMALE:Elvira
PEOPLE IN UNIFORM:executives
THINGS FOUND IN THE OCEAN: leech (that was my sister)
THINGS FOUND IN THE OCEAN: goldfish (dad)
THINGS YOURE AFRAID OF:pink bellys
SOMETHING KEPT HIDDEN:knots as in shoes when they have knots
THINGS THAT ARE STICKY:hot bodies
WAYS TO GET FROM HERE TO THERE: hurry and my mom said hang a right
FAMOUS DUOS:wilburs (as in my aunt's parents which is bs)
APPLIANCES:Singer washer
TYPE OF DRINK:soda water
FURNITURE:larynette (supposidely carries babies...)
FOUND IN THE OCEAN: lump fish
yes my friends those are answers my dad actually put thought into. i thought they were amusing to you as they were to me.

1 besa| besame

[22 Dec 2002|10:49am]
[ mood | predatory ]

wow theres a mood icon called predatory..i dont believe im that right now but iwant tosee what the face looks like hehe. well last night was actually cool. i talked to heather for a good hour or so. she's really cool. well ya. my dad just called me nick, not nicole, not nicki, not peanuthead,not anything else. just nick. it kinda freaked me out. it was like he was too lazy to say hey you or nicole. i dunno it was weird. but ya he was just wondering if i wanted scrambled eggs which i happily agreed to minus all the junk he was putting in my mom's eggs. well im really excited 2 more days and its christmas eve. to me its like f*** christmas, christmas eve is the best!cuz in my family tradition christmas eve is technically christmas to us. on christmas eve we have a big seafood dinner. grr i hope dad is cooking clams this year. but most likely it will be shrimp (yuck), lobster (always good), clams (crosses fingers) and squid ..which i dont eat and i dont think ive ever had o wait there was this one time my dad fried it and i didnt think much of it until it was in my mouth and he said it was squid..i still ate it but thats not the point. and then after dessert and all my mom starts to call all the relatives cuz its an italian custom to do everything on christmas eve. so all my relatives in new york are doing the same stuff we are down here...so those calls last a good...o ill say 5 hours (just kidding. it seems that long bc after calls we get to open gifts) so then after the last phone call me and jess go to the tree and act like little 5 year olds "can we open them yet. come on mom!!" so she sets up her camera (yes she still does that) then we open..i open my gifts in about......2 mins flat and just sit there watching my sister open her 2nd gift. speaking of gifts..grr this is common in all households where there are siblings.

WHO GOT MORE GIFTS/BIGGER GIFTS/MORE EXPENSIVE GIFTS
this my friends occurs at our house. and this year it seems to be who got the bigger/more gifts. and the winner is jessica!! yup thats right my younger more dumber more spoiled sister. maybe this is a hint that i got one really big gift..that maybe has 4 doors, 4 wheels. a horn, steering wheel,radio......*sigh* that would be great but not likely to happen. it would be cool really cool though!

mmmm..eggs are done. i put salt and pepper on mine..first it was salt cuz my grandpa made mine like that and they are good. they are a healthy looking yellow color today and hash browns with this good seasoning. well i better go i wrote enough today and its not like anyone reads my journals.except john,austin,and midori,phil..kelly eep..ok maybe a couple so you guys rock!!!

1 besa| besame

[21 Dec 2002|08:14pm]
[ mood | happy ]

ya! my mom let me and jessica open one gift. i got 2 new pairs of pj's but they are cool pj's! one is a baby blue color with blue monkey faces on it. its very cool and its this silky material so it feels comfy. then i got this other silky material pj set that is dark purple with gold and different color stars. so i'm happy. but the suspicion still lays on what is in that big box. muwhahahaha

besame

[21 Dec 2002|04:38pm]
[ mood | disappointed ]

it seems my plans for the future get diminished one by one. it seems that i will most likely start college next january. geez what fun. cuz like i was talking to my mom about AP english for next year and shes like well why cant u take it? well. its a year long class so iguess i cant do it. and she said well what classes would you do if you stayed for a year. and i said i would take calculus,biology 2, art,american govt' economics, english 4 ap, and some other bs class. and she goes well why dont you just come up with us for senior year and i was like NOOOOOOO and she said well.. you can just take those classes at a junior college. ok i seem really stuck up when isay this and im sorry. but i see tech colleges the same as i see tech prep classes at school. its pretty lame. but ya i dunno what i want to do so blah

besame

[20 Dec 2002|06:58pm]
[ mood | sad ]

man. my grandpa died jan of 2001 but i still feel like it was yesterday and with my grandma here its just bringing back all these sad feelings. i miss him so much and i just feel like bursting in tears right now but cant cuz my grandma will see me and she too might get upset. we just finished talking about my grandpa and all. i believe i look like him and it made me happy when she said i had a lot of grillo in me. because i want to be just like my grandpa. arg i miss him so much eep. already said that. dammit tears are in my eyes and my throat is all choked up. well g2g before i start to cry

besame

[19 Dec 2002|03:41pm]
[ mood | scared ]

ok..im scared right now..midori was suppose to be flying today and there is all this severe weather right now where she will most likely have to fly over.

besame

[19 Dec 2002|09:38am]
[ mood | awake ]

well..i guess i'm awake now since my stupid cat decided to throw up right by me. i was sleeping on the couch and i hear this hacking noise and i turn over and its like hack hack hack cough cough spew spew hack hack walk away like nothing happened. so i sat there "well...i could clean it up or i could just wait for my mom to wake up and clean it..but she's been cleaning enough of cat throw up." and my other cat was just laying there watching to see what move i was going to take. i decided to clean it. so i went into the kitchen looked under the sink specifically for some cat clean up bottles. but i only saw cat shampoo so you knew that wasnt the right one. so ilooked at the orange cleanser stuff for about 20 mins. and decided to use it. man that orange stuff gives you a high iwas like woa......this stuff is awesome but ya i cleaned it! go me! and this prooves to show that it was my mom's cat who has been throwing up NOT me and jessica's cat so ya *sticks out tongue* well i think ill go to the mall with sam today at first i said no because my grandma is here and its like i dont know when she is going to die so i want to spend as much time with her as possible because when my grandpa was alive i took advantage of that when they came to visit and spent a lot of time with my friends. gosh i feel guilty now.. hm..my mom left her ring here. its pretty cool im wearing it on my thumb. its capricorn i believe cuz thats her sign. well i like it so im going to wear it. well i have nothing else to say but ihope midori has a safe trip

besame

[18 Dec 2002|11:49am]
[ mood | angry ]

well i'm happy the freaken semester is over. it sure did go by fast. well in psychology i got a 94 on my exam thats pretty much expected since he gave the test and answers a few days before. well in english iwas pissed off because she gave me a 99 on my project. i personally thought i should of got a 100 because i worked my ass off on that project just to get a few points off because i underlined Works Cited well la la la im sorrryy it just makes me mad. in history i passed my history exam!! but by barely (a 74) so overall i got a 88 in that class for 1st semester .i still have next semester to go with that class. but im happy i passed that exam. it is soo funny though with my friend justin and that class. ok well he pretty much had no chance of passing that class meaning he cant go on to next semester but he got a 82 on that exam and got an overall grade of a 70!!! lmao i thought that was pretty funny/cool. but ya i get to go to the mall today!!! o ya my grandma came yesterday.. thats pretty cool love her very much. but it was awkward that my grandpa wasnt there (he died jan 2001) i dunno it was always my sister and grandma and then me and my grandpa. so its like when jessica and my grandma were talking about their nails it just hit me like this is why i miss my grandpa because it was always me and him and now its like he wont ever be there again. :( sorry ill start crying if i go on. well i g2g ttyl!

1 besa| besame

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]